Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Resistance Testing
Sep 5, 2002

I was diagnosed on May 7, 2002 with HIV. I know that I was infected in late March or early April 2002.

As of June 28th, 2002, I began a combination of Epivir (3TC), Efavirenz (Sustiva) and Videx (DDI) all taken at night--vl prior to meds was 17,600 and CD4-573.

My question--I never took a drug resistance test, and have been reading now that this test should be given prior to beginning any meds. In your opinion is this true, or can the test still be done with accuracy?

Thanks for your help--the site is very informative.

Response from Dr. Little

It is true, that I believe quite firmly that drug resistance testing should be performed in all newly HIV infected people prior or simultaneous to starting antiretroviral medications. This test cannot be performed once the viral load drops below about 500 copies. If your viral load is already below this threshold, I would only suggest that you follow your viral load a bit more closely during your first year on treatment. Treated patients with transmitted drug resistance appear to have a slower treatment response and a higher risk of virologic failure than newly infected people who are not infected with drug resistant virus.


Previous
Re: Definition of a blip
Next
Viread?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement