Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Doctor wants me off Sustiva for six weeks?
Sep 5, 2002

Recently my viral load went from undetectable, to 800. My Doctor is waiting on resistance test results, but called today and wants me to stop Sustiva immediately and just stay on combivir alone, until he can fit me in his schedule at the end of September. I'm terrified to stop taking the drug that's been keeping me well for 3 years. I can accept a drug regimen change, but 6 weeks without? Wont my viral load spike? He said to trust him, but I can't without another opinion. My T cells are still very high, and I never miss a dose. The doctor I see is in a clinic situation, and I am currently seeking out a Doctor who can see me without a 6 week wait. Thank you for any advice you can give me.

Response from Dr. Little

Well - I am on your side based upon the facts you have given me. I would not advise someone to stay on combivir alone for this duration of time. I would think it better to stop all antiretroviral medications than to continue a suboptimal regimen for any length of time. Although your viral load is likely to increase off of treatment, you are not likely to develop further resistance while waiting for your test results. I would discuss this further with your doctor, perhaps he/she has additional concerns that you are not aware of??


Previous
Viral Load Great/T-cells Awful
Next
Re: Definition of a blip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement