Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weak Combo
Sep 5, 2002

I am on Susiva Epivir and Viread and have been undetectable for over three years. I have recently switched doctors and she said that the combo I was on was weak and I should consider adding a Protease Inhibitor to my regimen to strenghthen it. I was on Crixivan first and had all the side effects I am reluctant to go back on a PI. Do I need to add another pill and if so is there something else I could add.

Response from Dr. Little

Unless you have resistance to one or more of the drugs you are currently taking (i.e. based upon past drug resistance tests or past treatment history), I see no reason to think that the regimen you are on is not potent enough. This is a very potent combination which in the absence of drug resistance or poor adherence should work quite well. Why don't you ask your doctor why she thinks your regimen is too weak and then discuss the options.


Previous
HIV TODAY WORSE THAN HIV YESTERDAY?
Next
Meds & Triple Bypass

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement