Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does this sound good ?
Jul 23, 2002

I am currently taking Norvir, Crixivan, Videx, and Zerit. My cd4's are 778 and VL is <50. I have hyperlipidemia and lipodystrophy. Anyway my Doctor has suggested a one month STI in order to do a geno and a phenosense to see if we can find a better combo. We are anxiously awaiting the approval of Atazanavir because of the study results on lipid levels. So do you think a change at this time is good ?

Response from Dr. Little

In general, I think that the ideal way to change therapies is to start and stop without much of a drug interruption - in people who are fully suppressed on their previous regimen. That is, if your viral load is less than 50 on treatment, I think it is unlikely that a drug resistance test one month off treatment will offer you much more guidence than you would have gotten by just reviewing those medications that you have previously tried and either failed or developed toxicity. I don't think there is much harm in this approach, I simply think this is not the best way to time a resistance test. If you do find useful information, then you may clealy use this to select your next regimen - and yes, atazanavir looks very good with regard to the lipid issues.


Previous
VIRAL LOAD
Next
Should i start HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement