Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Memory Loss
Jul 3, 2002

Hi,

I love this sight. I find it very informative. Here is my question, I have been 100 compliant with my meds (combivir and sustiva) and my numbers are great for the past two years. Last night, about two hours after the ususal time I would take my night time combivir, I could not remember if I had infact taken it so, I popped the little white pill just to play it safe. What type of problems could this bring on with resistances and toxicity?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Little

I would not worry - a single late dose or possible double dose is unlikely to cause you any lasting toxicity or cause any risk of drug resistance. I would not worry about the drug resistance issue at all - if you are generally on time, then a single late dose is not a major issue. If you took a double dose, you may expect some short term (i.e. 6-12 hour) toxicities related to the double dose - but even these are unlikely to be severe and are very unlikely to cause you any longer term problems.


Previous
a really stupid question
Next
Should I have stopped meds that were working for me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement