Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopping Meds to Enable Genotyping
Jun 22, 2002

Hi ...

I've been undetectable for a couple of years and have recently had a blip in viral load - just above 50. My doctor hasn't suggested changing meds yet, but if it continues we might.

He says it's impossible to get a resistance profile when viral load is low, so often people stop taking meds for a week or so to increase viral load, enabling resistance testing.

Is this safe, to go off meds even briefly?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Little

I would not stop your meds for the sake of obtaining a drug resistance test given the information you have provided. There is now quite a bit of data to suggest that low level blips of viral load between 50 and 200 are not necessarily the beginning of a virologic failure. It sounds like you are doing quite well - I would continue close follow-up and observation the next couple of months. I would not abandon what may well be a successful regimen - with just some very low level viremia which may not be associated with any worse prognosis or treatment response.


Previous
maybe not blip.
Next
a really stupid question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement