Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


maybe not blip.
Jun 22, 2002

In January I had a VL 950 after 5.5 yrs on a combo. and being undetectable In March VL was below 400 (test only measured to 400). Late May I requested ultrasense and VL came back at 127. should I change combo. On Varicept,d4t,3tc. for 6yrs Dr. told me last time that resistance test aren't accurate tell you have a least 1000VL.

Response from Dr. Little

After nearly 6 years on your current regimen - it is not clear to me why you would suddently start to fail now unless you were missing doses. If your most recent viral load came back at 127, this would not suggest to me the need for a rapid change. I would support very close follow-up over the next few months, since something may in fact have changed and the best time to pick up drug resistance is as soon after it happens as possible. I would not however, recommend a treatment change solely on the laboratories that you mentioned.


Previous
Re-infection Causing resistance?
Next
Stopping Meds to Enable Genotyping

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement