Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva and Meals
Jun 22, 2002

If a person taking Sustiva once a day and taking it with a high fat meal for almost a year and have not had any side effects from it. Is it safe to keep taking it that way? Will the increased absorption hurt as far as developing resistance?

Response from Dr. Little

I do not believe that taking Sustiva in the manner you describe should increase your risk of developing drug resistance. As long as there are not other drug interactions which might lower the level, it sounds like you are doing well. Sustiva has a long half-life and is typically given once a day.


Previous
Adje clement, M.D.
Next
Out of drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement