Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Trial Participation
May 21, 2002

Dear Dr. Little: I was diagnosed HIV+ in 1995, am treatment naive, and have been in good health since then. My CD4 count is 594 and viral load is 3,849. Here's my question; I've been invited to participate in a clinical trial at a major research hospital in which I will be given AZT monotherapy in directly observed therapy for 21 days and I am interested in your opinion as to the possible future consequences this might cause to my immune system and possible cross resistance to other HAART meds. The goal of the study is to evaluate the lowest effective dose of AZT. After the 21 day period the AZT would be discontinued. I'd like to participate for two reasons; it seems it might help others and I could use the money! Thanks very much.

Response from Dr. Little

I think that the risk is low (not zero) that a 21 day course of AZT would result in drug resistance. If you have never received any antiretroviral drug therapy, the risk is actually quite low. The problem is only that I cannot say the risk is zero. This means that you need to balance the personal benefit with the personal risk and make sure the risk is justified for you.


Previous
resistance
Next
Total resistance equals total frustration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement