Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


could I have drug resistance?
May 21, 2002

Please tell me, if have to take another regimen against HIV, because I have 4.48 white cells, 85 cd4 cells and 121,000 copies by ml log 5.08. Now l am experimenting lost weight and many stools. My regimen is didanosine 200 mg every 12 hours, d4t 40 mg every 12 hours and viracept 5 tablets every twelve hours. Am I experimenting drug resistance? How can I do? In my social health security dont want give me another traement and tell me that I am good.

Response from Dr. Little

If you are currently taking ddI/d4T/Viracept and have a viral load of 121,000 then I would strongly suspect that you do have drug resistance. If this is true, you clearly need a drug resistance test - but even without this test result I would stronly urge you to find a doctor who will change your treatment regimen.


Previous
3TC, TAMs and NEMs
Next
Anomalies?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement