Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Haven't taken Meds in a Year
May 21, 2002

I am in 2nd year of my diagnosis. I started with very low CDC count & very high viral load. I have 3 mutations of resistance to P.I.'s - was taking Ziagen,Rescriptor & Combivir and within 6 months - CDC's were over 800 & v.l. was undetectable. It has been a year since I have followed my regimine. I know - stupid. How bad could things have gotten?

Response from Dr. Little

Well, if you have been off therapy for the last year, then it is unlikely that your resistance has gotten much worse. Resistance worsens during periods when drugs are taken at lower doses or less frequent intervals than prescribed (or in the face of other interactions which lower the total drug dose in the blood stream). If you stopped all therapy during the last year, then it is unlikely that you have more resitance than at the time you stopped these drugs. Your CD4 count may have fallen, but your resistance profile should be relatively stable.


Previous
resistance difference
Next
sustiva resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement