Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Holiday for over a month now!
May 21, 2002

Dear Dr. Little,

I have wrote to you several times now. I have been off meds now for about 6weeks, since I now have resistance to several of the drugs I was on. Lab work at two weeks off were CD4=906 and Vl=2500. Labs repeated at 4weeks off were CD4=883 and VL=15,000. What can I expect at this point? My Dr. here in Denver wants me to do labs again at 8 weeks off. Do you think the VL will level off soon? Or could it really explode? Thank-You very much! MJ

Response from Dr. Little

Without knowing more of your history it is difficult to predict, but in general, I would expect your viral load to level off after 4 weeks or so. That is, I would not expect it to "explode" with another 4 weeks off of therapy.


Previous
Charts?
Next
Confused!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement