Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


on zertia and epivir for six weeks
Mar 23, 2002

Last year I was on Combivir and Zerit. End of year, billirubins were high. Stop medicaton for two weeks and then started on Zerit and Epivir for six weeks. My doctor will check if there is no mor liver toxicity will add another drug. Could be any drug resistance in six weeks? Thank you for your help. X

Response from Dr. Little

Yes, unfortunately, epivir (3TC) is one of the drugs with a low threshhold for drug resistance. In other words, the use of epivir for even 2 weeks in the setting of incomplete virological suppression (ie a detectable viral load) can give rise to resistance. I would discuss this concern with your doctor and would personally recommend starting with a more potent combination right at the start of therapy.


Previous
Viral Blip, or resistance?
Next
low level viremia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement