Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


all treatment failed for leismaniose
Feb 17, 2002

Dear Dr, I live in France and my friend has been VIH+ for 6 Years . He is taking Kaletra+combivir+bactrim. The doctors want to take away his spleen ,they have tried every treatment possible for leishmaniose nothing works. What do you think about it and will treatment work after the spleen has been taken out or will the infection go else where. I'm very scared the final coutdown has started. I thank you very much for a reply.

Response from Dr. Little

I am not aware of any data to suggest that your friend will respond to antiretroviral medications any better or worse than before after his spleen has been removed.


Previous
Drug Resistance
Next
Re resistance study findings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement