Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Little, is 7 months antibody negative enough testing?
Jan 29, 2002

Dr. Little. Hello. I ahve serial hiv antibody tested for the past seven months. All the results came back HIV-. Therefore, can I put this nightmare behind me. Patrick

Response from Dr. Little

In 99% of cases the answer is yes. There are a few unusual circumstances which seem to delay the appearance of HIV antibody - but these are so rare that current CDC guidelines (ie public health standards of care) suggest that testing 6 months post exposure is sufficient to rule out HIV infection resulting from the original exposure.


Previous
results are suspect
Next
Drug Resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement