Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


results are suspect
Jan 29, 2002

viral load 417,000 and cd4 count 210 three months ago, now they tell me viral load undetectable and cd4 count 530, is this possible?

Response from Dr. Little

Extremely unlikely in the absence of therapy or acute HIV seroconversion three months ago. I would recheck your viral load and T cells from the sound of it.


Previous
Resistance
Next
Dr. Little, is 7 months antibody negative enough testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement