Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NO LUCK
Oct 20, 2000

I need to know, what can my doctor do to help me? I have been on almost every medicine for HIV and what I haven't been on, I'm resistant to. My viral load is 150,000. It goes up and this is the lowest that it has gotten. My CD4 count is 555. They want to start me on Combivir,Ziagen,& amp;a new one I think it's called Kaletra. Do you think that this is a good combination or can you tell me something that might help me somehow. Maybe I just have been getting some bad combinations because a lot of them make me very ill to where I can't stomach them.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is always helpful to know what your are resistant to. The regimen you describe is very potent and could be very effective depending on what the resistance tests showed you had resistance to. Kaletra is a combo pill of two protease inhibitors (ritonavir and lopinavir) and was just approved by the FDA last month. It is very effective in drug naive patients and in those patients who have failed a regimen or two. It will probably not have much effect in patients who have virus that is resistant to all the other currently available protease inhibitors.

MH


Previous
viral load increasing so soon after fantastic baseline results.
Next
Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement