Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE:Is there resistance?
Jan 23, 2002

Dr. Little,

1) My Dr. did order a geno-typing test, but unable to complete due to not enough virus in the blood.

2) My last VL after 6weeks of the addition of Viread down to 600, and CD4 was over 1300.

Should I continue as, or would you still suggest taking some other steps.

Thank-You for your input.

Response from Dr. Little

I am still concerned that your viral load is not undetectable - 6 weeks is a bit soon, but upon repeat testing, I would like to see it undetectable. If you have another opportunity to do the resistance testing I would do so (these tests are generally very good above viral loads of 1000, and often quite good with viral loads of 500-1000).


Previous
Anti-retrovirals after
Next
How fast to suppression is acceptable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement