Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


normal life span
Jan 20, 2002

dear dr, can i have a normal life span on viracept and combivar? can i live to maybe 80 , 75 etc? thanks.

Response from Dr. Little

The answer depends completely on the durability and magnitude of your response to these medications. In people who start therapy with no pre-existing drug resistance, achieve complete viral suppression on therapy, have no side effects which affect their treatment adherence, and never show rebound of viremia (ie a viral load of greater than about 200), then yes, we do predict that the regimen will work indefinitely. Keep in mind that meeting all of the criteria I have outlined is a tall order, but we think it can be done in people who are closely followed and very adherent to their medications.


Previous
Slow rebound on 2 drug combo
Next
Is ziagen, videx and 3TC enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement