Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still Detectable After 2 Plus Years of HART
Jan 1, 2002

Congratulations on having the best HIV web site on the WWW. From Aug. of 1999 to Nov. of 2000, I was on Combivir and Nelfinavir. My best VL was 70, but then it spiked to over 4,000, and testing showed resistance to the Nelfinavir. So, in Nov., 2000, I went on Crixivan, Combivir, Videx EC and Norvir.My best count has been 100, and last tests have been 400 and 200. My T-cells are 460 with 24. I of course want to get to undetectable. Should I be satisfied with my relatively good results or intensify or add another drug? Thanks and Happy New Year. Gary

Response from Dr. Little

In general, I would not be satisfied with a regimen that does not completely suppress your virus. It is not clear whether an additional drug or a more potent regimen is needed though and I would discuss this with your doctor. I am very worried that without achieving complete suppression, it will be a matter of months before you have resistance to more drugs and are looking for a new treatment regimen with fewer drugs to choose from. There are still several other potent options out there, I would discuss this soon with your provider.


Previous
resistance testing before starting drug therapy
Next
want a child but positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement