Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance testing before starting drug therapy
Jan 1, 2002

I have just become aware that I am HIV +. My cd4 is 104 and viral load greater than 75000 copies. I dont have the exact VL due to the type of test. I have never been on therapy and I have never had symptoms related to HIV. I dont remember the doctor discussing a resistance test ? Is this a routine test before starting therapy ? Should I request a test ?

Response from Dr. Little

No one knows the answer to this question - so I will give you my opinion. Yes, I think that there is now sufficient data on the transmission of drug resistant virus and the persistence of some drug resistant mutations for several years such that I would now do this test before (or concurrent) to starting new therapy. This is a very controversial area at present and not all providers will agree. Clearly the finding of a drug resistant mutation or two is very helpful, though the finding of no resistance does not necessarily mean that there is not resistance present. Resistance can be present at such a low level that our available tests do not readily pick it up. But still, a positive test is so helpful, that I think I would recommend testing in this setting. As I said though - this is my opinion, and not necessarily the consensus of the health care community at present.


Previous
not able to take my meds due to illness.
Next
Still Detectable After 2 Plus Years of HART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement