Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-20?
Jan 1, 2002

I have failed all drug combinations. Now I'm on a Clinical Trial with T-20, Agenerase, Sustiva and Zerit. I was hoping it would help. I've been on it for sixteen weeks and my Viral Load is still over 500,000 and my CD-4 is 41. I want to discontinue the T-20 because of the injections. Do you think I should stop the T-20 because of the results?

Response from Dr. Little

Well, I would agree that you have not had a very good treatment response if these are your measurements at week 16. The decision to stop T-20 is one you should discuss with your care providers. There is in fact quite a bit of data to suggest that continued therapy (even non-suppressive therapy) does reduce the risk of disease progression compared to no therapy. What I would need to know is whether you've had any virologic response to your current regimen - and what if any role T-20 may have played in this response - before I could really advise you on whether to stop this medication in particular. I would discuss this issue with your provider.


Previous
New study results
Next
not able to take my meds due to illness.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement