Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

HIV Drug ResistanceHIV Drug Resistance
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


forgot
Jan 1, 2002

Dear Dr.Little: I traveled out of town last week and forgot to take my medicines with me so I missed a days dose of epivir,ziagen,and sustiva. Is this going cause major resistance? Normally I do not not miss my doses, only 2-3 hours of time difference. Thanks for your help. John

Response from Dr. Little

It is hard for me to imagine that a 24 hour break from your normal medication regimen would be a substantial risk - this assumes that your viral load has been less than 50 up until the time you missed your doses. It is repeated breaks that are generally the problem. I do not think that you are at significant risk for resistance.


Previous
What lies ahead?
Next
Drop too slow?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement