Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of HIV
Nov 4, 2001

In November 2000 I had a dangerous liason.The female in question told me she did not have HIV. There was contact between my penis and the outside of her vagina before I used a condom to have intercourse. Unknown to me she was menstruating although the blood did not make contact with the opening of my penis due to the condom. Recently I have noticed oral thrush, have occasional small sweat like blisters on the bottom of one foot and have become itchy all over. Are this indicators of HIV infection ? Do you think I should have a Blood test? Thanks Doc

Response from Dr. Reznik

First of all there are numerous reasons why a person can present with thrush (candidiasis) including use of broad-spectrum antibiotics, steroid containing asthma inhalers, systemic corticosteroids, etc. The presence of thrush alone is not diagnostic of HIV infection.

With this said, I do recommend that you visit your primary care provider to rule out any sexually transmitted diseases; not because I suspect that you have an infection, but rather to rule this out as a possible cause of the symptoms you are reporting.

DR


Previous
oral ulcers
Next
VERY STRESSED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement