Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned
Aug 5, 2000

A person I know had mouth surgery in April. She had a abscess where they had to drain the fluid from her mouth and face. Then in May I had a tooth extracted and two weeks later I drank after her. Could I have caught HIV from this?

Response from Dr. Reznik

HIV is not transmitted via casual contact which would include sharing drinking glasses. HIV is not transmitted via saliva.

Even if there were some risk involved, which there is not, the two week period since your surgery should have allowed the tissues to heal.

I hope this clears up a thing or two!

DR


Previous
Aphthous ulcerations
Next
Thrush and HIV Progression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement