Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KISSING WITH OPEN MOUTH SORES
Aug 5, 2000

This is the third time that I have asked this question and every other time I have not gotten a response. My ex-boyfriend and I kissed a lot while we were dating. The first time we kissed I noticed that he had open sores in his mouth. Then about a week later I got them too. We still kissed a lot even though we both had open sores in our mouths. After we broke up I found out that he was HIV positive. I still get these sores in my mouth. My first test and my three months test for HIV have both came back negative should I be worried?

THANKS

14 Female

Response from Dr. Reznik

Dear 14 Female:

The CDC recommendations are for people who feel they may have had a risky encounter to test at 6 months post the last exposure. I would be encouraged that the 3 month results were negative, but would recommend a 6 month test to be on the safe side.

The only case I am familiar with of transmission via deep kissing both person not only had open sores, but active bleeding as well. Therefore, the encounters you have described would not be considered high risk for HIV transmission.

I hope this answer helps and apologize for the delayed response.

DR


Previous
tooth brush
Next
systemic candida

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement