Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


leukoplakia
Jan 12, 2000

I have a white film running along the side of my tongue, thick in the back on one side, I believe it's Hairy Leukoplakia. It is probably a result of smokeless tobacco and cigar use during my early to mid twenty's, I am 29 now. I have not participated in the use of smokeless tobacco for several years, however, I do have a cigar now and then. What action should I take to alleviate my condition?

Response from Dr. Reznik

What you should do depends on your HIV status. If you are HIV positive, I would recommend you take the following two steps: 1. you should consult with your primary care provider as we are not seeing a great deal of oral hairy leukoplakia (OHL) in people who are well controlled with HAART. We are seeing mild presentations of OHL in people who are failing therapy. Once the regimen is changed to a more effective one, the OHL should resolve. Step 2. You should visit an oral pathologist or an oral surgeon for a thorough exam of the area in question since you are at higher risk for oral cancer due to your previous use of smokeless tobacco. Step 2 would be my advice if you are HIV negative.

Take care and have someone take a look at this soon!

DR


Previous
Hairy Leukoplakia
Next
OHL question-please respond

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement