Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


leukoplakia ?
Mar 8, 2000

Dear Doctor Reznik

A small lump has appeared on the upper inner lining of my lip. The small lump is painless and has whitish tissue in the core. The lesion swells up for a week before it ruptures. It has been appearing at the same place since last Christmas. The outer diameter is a reddish circle. I had been to a Otorhinolaryngologist who has failed to diagnose it to my satisfaction. The biopsy results state that the lesion is benign.

I did some research on my own and I am afraid that the symptoms match those of leukoplakia. Do you think I should have it examined by a specialist ?

My doctor has prescribed Zovirax.

I would appreciate any kind advise.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Reznik

What you describe does not sound like leukoplakia, which normally would appear as a white rough area, not a bump. It is a bit difficult to tell exactly where you "bump" is from this question, but a biopsy should have shown herpes virus if present, which is what Zovirax is effective against. Herpetic outbreaks can begin as fluid filled vesicles that break open leaving a crusted area. Since this is not what you have described, I would suggest you visit one of the following: an oral surgeon who can re-biopsy the area, or a dentist who is experienced in oral medicine or oral pathology. A dentist with expertise in this area would be better suited to diagnose a problem in the mouth.

Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

DR


Previous
please let me help
Next
Hairy Tongue and OHL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement