Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please post, i'm worried
Jul 15, 1999

is it possible for a man to get hiv from performing oral sex on an infected woman? i only made brief contact with my mouth to her vagina and then stopped. is it possible i got it? if so, what are the odds that it would happen?

Response from Dr. Reznik

To address your question if it is possible for a man to get HIV from performing oral sex on a women, the answer would be yes, it is possible. If you look at Chart II contained in the article Oral Transmission of HIV: A Review of the Evidence, you will notice that there are a few examples of the only risk factor identified was female to female oro-genital contact. This chart is located at the following URL: http://www.hivdent.org/_private/Oralman.html.

Even though we are still studying the factors involved in oral transmission of HIV, it is important to note that out of all of the documented cases of HIV transmission, there are very, very, few examples were this has been the only documented risk factor. Since your exposure was brief, the chances of transmission are extremely minimal. Factors that would be important to determine any potential risk would be breaks in the mucosa, presence of blood, viral load etc.

I hope this answers your question.

DR


Previous
worry of infection
Next
Female to Male HIV infection from oral-penile contact

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement