Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dental Surgery and HIV
Jun 7, 1999

Should I be very concerned about contracting HIV from French kissing? My possible exposure from this came eight days after dental surgery (top two wisdom teeth extracted, filling in bottom tooth, six shots to deaden mouth). I got sick about three weeks after exposure which is why I am concerned. I didn't know if significant healing would provide a good barrier against HIV after eight days or not.

Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Reznik

French kissing is not considered a risk factor for HIV transmission. I believe that there is one suspected case of HIV transmission involving deep kissing, but in this case both participants were reported to have active bleeding at the time of the encounter. Even if you had vulnerable areas 8 days post surgery the risk would be inconsequential if your partner had an intact oral cavity.

I hope this helps!

DR


Previous
Had major dental work/sores on inside of cheeks
Next
Oral sex and kissing.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement