Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral warts & erythematous candidiasis
Apr 16, 1999

I had several red flat spots on my toungue for quite some time . Some of them have disappear but one remains. It is consistent with erythematous candidiasis I also in my examination discovered warts under my tongue. Could I be negative and still develop such symptoms?

Response from Dr. Reznik

I think the biggest point I need to make in regards to this question is the following:

There are not any oral manifestations we see in association with HIV infection that are unique to this disease. For example, there are several other underlying medical conditions where one may present with oral candidiasis.

Therefore it follows that yes, it is possible to present with the symptoms you have described and not be HIV+.

DR


Previous
maybe you can help
Next
picture of coated tongue?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement