Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tooth need to be taken out!
Jul 3, 2001

yes I am HIV positive but my virol load is undetecedible but my cd4cells are only at 54 is it bad ideal to undergo oral surery where I am put to sleep! to have a tooth taken out. am worried because me immune system is low! should I wait till my numbers improve.

Response from Dr. Reznik

As I believe I may have previously mentioned, the National Institute of Dental Research, recently published an Evidence-based Report on the Dental Management of HIV Positive Patients. Including in this manuscript is a section on oral surgery and potential post operative complications for people living with AIDS. What the evidence revealed is that when adjusting for smoking, drinking alcoholic beverages, etc. there was not a significant difference in the amount or severity of complications following oral surgical procedures. Simply put, you should do fine during and after the procedure. It is better to remove a source of potential infection and/or pain than to wait for a rise in your CD4 count.

Take care,

DR


Previous
thrush or aphthous ulcerations?
Next
glad youre back doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement