Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Found Someone To Turn To
Jan 21, 2000

Dr, I'm the one who wrote "No One To Turn To," I want to thank you for posting my question. There is still some confusion for the problem I'm experiencing. I broke it down into question format:

1. If I tested HIV- (3 months after exposure) a month prior to the white tongue symptoms I'm experiencing now, would it be possible that I became HIV+ and am already experiencing HIV symptoms?

2. If it is an HIV symptom would candidas be found in more areas of my mouth besides for the dorsal side of my tongue?

3. Whose going to win the Super Bowl?

Thank you Dr. I don't know if you make it a habbit of answering more than one question from the same person but I would really appreciate your insight.

Response from Dr. Reznik

1. It is possible due to symptoms associated with viral replication, but unlikely.

2. With the exception of erythematous candidiasis (the "red" form of thrush) which can present on the dorsal surface of the tongue only, I very seldom see patients who only present with pseudomembranous candidiasis (Thrush) on the dorsal surface of the tongue.

3. Here goes my very non-scientific answer to this question as I am originally from Tampa and am a Bucs fan. So... Buccaneers all the way! :-)

Take care,

DR


Previous
symptoms turn out after 40 hours
Next
HIV symptoms in my mouth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement