The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Herpes simplex type I and HIV
Feb 4, 2000

Hello Doctor,

Is Herpes simplex Type I a symptom for HIV ? Can it appears after three months of exposure and I have been tested negative after 18 weeks?

Does too much of stress cause Herpetic infection recur?


Response from Dr. Reznik

Herpes Simplex Type I infections are seen in association with HIV infection, but by themselves are not a sign nor a symptom of seroconversion. Stress has been identified as a factor in recurrent herpetic infections.

Take care,


Symptoms timing
Suspected Herpes

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint