Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should being hiv positive interfere with my getting titanium implants
Jun 9, 1999

will i be ast risk getting implants and being positive

Response from Dr. Reznik

All documented evidence points to the fact that people with HIV are at no greater risk for complications from dental care when compared to those without HIV disease. If this option has been presented to you as a viable one, based on the condition of your mouth, there is no reason not to proceed.

Take care,

DR


Previous
ok to have wisdom teeth out?
Next
Medication's effect on teeth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement