Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


root canals
Nov 10, 1999

can root canals be arisky for hiv person explain

Response from Dr. Reznik

As a rule, dental work, including root canal therapy, is no different for people living with HIV/AIDS (PLWH/As) than it is for the general population. This happens to be a frequent misconception as many times PLWH/A are led to believe that there may be increased risk for infection or eventual failure of certain dental procedures such as root canal therapy

There was a study published some time ago, before the advent of HAART, which compared the rate of healing and post operative complications for PLWH/As and a matched set of individuals without HIV infection, who had undergone surgical removal of one or more teeth. The study concluded that there was no difference in healing or risk of post operative complications between the two populations.

The HIVdent project (http://www.HIVdent.org) has a section entitled Dental Treatment Considerations which covers this and other issues regarding dental care for HIV positive individuals in greater detail

I hope this helps!

DR


Previous
Receding Gums
Next
hiv and cavities

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement