Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dental caries
Feb 8, 2000

Please let me know of any HIV/AIDS medications that cause enamel breakdown or rampant caries. Please e-mail me any information you may have.

Thank You

Response from Dr. Reznik

This is a frequently asked question, that I am sorry to report does not presently have "scientific" answer. Our patients at Grady Health System's Infectious Disease Program Oral Health Center have presented with rapidly advancing dental caries as long as I can remember. We have seen this phenomenon in people on ART as well as those who have chosen not to take medications. The only occurrence that I consistently see in patients with rapidly advancing dental caries is xerostomia or dry mouth. We closely monitor all of our patients for this presentation and those who do have xerostomia we bring in for more frequent recall appointments and make sure they have extra fluoride protection. The aforementioned fluoride protection would include in office applications of Duraphat and home prescriptions for Prevident 5000 Plus, a high strength neutral sodium fluoride toothpaste.

I hope this answer addresses your concerns!

DR


Previous
What Kind Of Doctor???
Next
Wisdom Teeth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement