Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush
Nov 10, 1999

If a person had a mild to moderate case of thrush, wouldn't you expect the infection to get progressively worse without treatment? And would the infection present itself off and on instead of on a daily basis?

Thanks for your response.

Response from Dr. Reznik

The answer to this question depends on a number of variables, but generally speaking, if the underlying condition which has played a part in a person developing thrush has not changed, then I would not expect the thrush to clear without antifungal treatment, nor would I suspect that it would progressively get worse. The presentation may differ during the course of this infection, but again I would not suspect it to "turn off and on".

Take care!

DR


Previous
PLEASE Help Me...HORRIBLE THRUSH
Next
Thrush, Oral Hairy Leukoplakia, & the tongue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement