Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thrush after 2 weeks?
Jul 26, 1999

Dear Sir

Is it possible to get thrush two weeks after HIV exposure?

Response from Dr. Reznik

It would be possible if a person were in the midst of actue retroviral syndrome.

The symptoms most commonly associated with acute retroviral syndrome are fever and lymphadenopathy. Other symptoms commonly seen with acute infection are as follows: fatigue, diarrhea, rash, pharyngitis, headache, having mouth ulcers, thrush, nausea and vomiting. Symptoms normally occur 2 to 4 weeks after the exposure and usually last 1 - 2 weeks.

If you have been diagnosed with thrush and have no other underlying condition or are not on any of the medications which can lead to a case of candidiasis, please visit your medical provider for a complete work-up.

Take care,

DR


Previous
HIV Related??
Next
but they all look the same!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement