Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


major oral surgery
Jun 21, 2001

i will find out in a week if i'm hiv+. i bet i am. should i continue to have orthognathic surgery (both jaws) if i test +?

Response from Dr. Reznik

The recently published NIH sponsored Evidence Based Review of the Dental Management of the HIV Positive Patient, supports the clinical finding we have known for years: post surgical complications from oral surgical procedures do not differ based on HIV status alone.

Go for it!

DR


Previous
necrotizing ulcerative periodontitis
Next
oral thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement