Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex and hiv?
Apr 24, 2000

I received oral sex twice without using a condom, but i used a condom when having vaginal sex and when performing oral sex, should i be worried about hiv transmission, how high is my risk?

Response from Dr. Reznik

What you have described is a very low risk encounter. The recent evidence of oral transmission showed that those performing oral intercourse were at risk for sero-conversion, not the receiving participant. Does this mean there is no risk involved? No. There are instances where a recipient of oral intercourse would be at risk, such as if there were open sores on the genitalia, and blood in the oral cavity.

Take care,

DR


Previous
Feeling Sensitivity Under a Crown
Next
oral hairy leukoplakia or oral ulcer??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement