Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this possible?
May 2, 2000

Your partner is HIV positive and you are not. You both have open cuts in your mouth. Could the uninfected person become infected?

Response from Dr. Reznik

The answer to this question would depend on what "act" is performed. Do the open cuts bleed or are they "sores" like aphthous ulcers? If there is no blood and only deep kissing were involved, the answer would be no. There is one example of two people, one HIV positive and one HIV negative, who both had active bleeding in their mouths were transmission occurred. Again, this example shows the possibility of transmission not the likeliness. If oral intercourse is involved, there would be a risk of transmission if the insertive partner were HIV positive and ejaculated into the mouth of the receptive HIV negative partner. This would refer to the example recently published by the CDC involving transmission oral transmission. Again, how often this occurs or what level of risk has not been determined at this time.

Hope this information proves helpful.

Sincerely,

DR


Previous
post care for wisdom teeth
Next
Importance of disclosure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement