Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Erythematous candidiasis as primary infection symptom?
May 2, 2000

Hi Dr Reznik,

Is erythematous (sp?) candidiasis likely to present itself during acute HIV infection/seroconversion, as late as 7-9 weeks after possible exposure?

I have had no fever, no swollen lymph nodes, headache or other of the "classical" symptoms.

Thanks ahead for responding!

Response from Dr. Reznik

Erythematous candidiasis can present during seroconversion illness. There has been recent research which has shown a relationship between candidiasis and viral load.

Now would I expect this to be the only sign or symptom? More likely than not, no. Remember there are several reasons why a person could present with candidiasis. If you feel you are at risk for HIV, please follow through with an HIV test.

Take care,

DR


Previous
On going root canal pain?
Next
post care for wisdom teeth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement