Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush / HIV - ??
May 18, 2000

I was diagnosed with thrush in late January. Since I was at risk for HIV infection I was tested and it was negative. About 1 month ago the thrush came back. I was tested for HIV 2 weeks ago and the results were negative again. Could my thrush be from being infected with HIV? When will I be sure the the HIV test is correct?

Response from Dr. Reznik

The answer to this question depends on a few factors:

First, when were you last at risk via a potential exposure? The CDC still holds that one should be tested 6 months after the last exposure, even though most agree the tests we use today are accurate at 3 months.

Second, there are several potential reasons why you are presenting with thrush (candidiasis) other than HIV infection such as diabetes, use of certain medications including broad spectrum antibiotics, systemic steroids, steroid-containing asthma inhalers, etc.

Take care,

DR


Previous
WIPE AWAY THRUSH -- WHEN DOES IT COME BACK?
Next
identifying oral candidiasis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement