Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


leukoplakia symptomatic of seroconversion?
Dec 19, 2000

Dr. Reznik,

I may or may not have had exposure to HIV 7 weeks ago. i am now seeing what looks like the beginnings of hairy leukoplakia on my tongue. could leukoplakia show up this soon after being possibly infected?

thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Reznik

I would not expect oral hairy leukoplakia to be a sign of seroconversion.

There are several reasons why you may have a white looking area on the side of your tongue including the most common explanation which would be irritation or abrasion. I do advise that you visit a dentist experienced in oral medicine or an oral pathologist.

DR


Previous
Relation thrush-cd4
Next
Wait with dental care?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement