Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recognition of thrush
Jan 25, 2001

Dr. Reznik, I am one of those persons who is afraid to get tested. I think I may have thrush, due to the film that continues to develop on my tongue, and white appearance. I was at my Dentist's office for a check up, and told him that i'm having a problem with bad breath(which I am). He took a real good look inside of my mouth and said I had a couple of "grooves" in the back of my tongue, but aside from that everything seems to be clean. He suggested I use a scrapper and Listerine toothpaste. My question is : If I in fact would have thrush, would he be able to tell by this examination? Thank you

Response from Dr. Reznik

The diagnosis of thrush (candidiasis) can easily be made by clinical examination if the underlying medical history is known. If a person's medical history is not known, again it is pretty easy to make this diagnosis based on clinical appearance. Many times, providers will scrape off a suspect area and perform a KOH stain looking for the organism that causes thrush.

To directly answer your question: yes your dentist should be able to easily diagnose candidiasis if present.

DR


Previous
Thrush treatment and antibiotics
Next
Misdiagnosed with thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement