Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diflucan
Jan 21, 2002

My doctor told me I had oral thrush a few months back, I asked for a hiv test...possible risk was over 2yrs ago, test was negative. He put me on Diflucan, it did nothing. Does this mean I was misdiagnosed with Thursh? I still have the burning tongue. No meds before that and Im female.

Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Reznik

Diflucan is a very effective agent when used to manage oral candidiasis and I would expect that it would be more than effective against burning tongue if caused by Candida. Therefore, my advice would be to visit a dentist experienced in oral medicine or oral pathology to determine the true case of your burning tongue. A search performed on MedLine retrieved the following results:

Middle-aged women, mostly postmenopausal, are diagnosed with symptoms of burning mouth syndrome seven times more frequently than men. Symptoms of a burning sensation of the oral mucosa mainly occur in the elderly, more often in women than in men. Often accompanying symptoms are complaints of a dry mouth and taste disturbances, all together referred to as the burning mouth syndrome. In the majority of cases there is no detectable cause.

I hope this information proves helpful.

DR


Previous
Root Canal then sick
Next
Re:Oral yeast...Meant Oral Thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement