Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral yeast
Jan 13, 2002

If you have oral yeast and take an Elisa test way after the window period when you are first diagnosed with it will you get an accurate result?

Response from Dr. Reznik

The presence of oral yeast should not have an effect on an Elisa test. FYI, oral yeast is a commensal organism, which is present in approximately sixty percent of the general population. The presence of oral yeast in no way is indicative of HIV transmission.

DR


Previous
trush please answer
Next
Tonsils & Thrush...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement