Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fordyce granules
Jan 13, 2002

Dear doc,

are fordyce spots related to ars. I developed this 2 weeks after exposure. Dermatologist and dentist said this is normal but I am freaking out. I was under major stress worrying that I caught something and I am wondering if stress could somehow cause this imbalance of sebaceous glands on my lips and inner cheeks. Thank you

Response from Dr. Reznik

Fordyce granules are in no way connected to ARS.

DR


Previous
thrush...please answer
Next
i need help!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement