Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Oral Health and HIVOral Health and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thrush...please answer
Jan 13, 2002

there is conflicting info & answers on this site. Thrush was mentioned as a symptom of hiv in the later stages but you have said it could be an ARS symptom or in the first few months? what is the real answer?

thanks

Response from Dr. Reznik

Thrush or candidiasis can occur in ARS, but has not been proven to be a component of ARS. In other words, there are some people who present with thrush during ARS, but not enough to prove to be significant. For the vast majority of cases, thrush occurs when the viral load is above 3000 to 10,000 copies and when the CD4 count is 300 or below.

I hope this takes care of the confusion.

DR


Previous
swallon gums
Next
fordyce granules

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement